|  Login

2011 Dance competition Results

2011 THE FIFTH CHINESE DANCE COMPETITION

 

 “MOST PROMISING DANCER” Award: Alison Wong

 

SOLO, AGES, 13 AND AVOVE

DANCE TYPES

PLACE

TITLE OF DANCE

PERFORMER

CHOREGRAPHY

TEACHER

Folk

First Place

   

Alison Wong

Shanghai Dance School

Alison Wong

Classical

First Place

Romantic Whisper in School

Angel Jin

劉立功

Jade Lin

Minority

Second Place

Mongolian Bowl Dance

Emily Chen

Grace Chan

Grace Chan

Classical

Second Place

Flying Apsaras

Emily Chen

Unknown

Jessica Jone

Classical

Honorable Mention

Tree

Angela Zheng

Unknown

Hang-Dong Xu

Minority

Honorable Mention

Embroidery Hat

Natalie McDaniel

Minzu University of China

 

Minority

Honorable Mention

Buckwheat Flower

Alison Wong

Beijing Academy

Alison Wong

Minority

Honorable Mention

Angel on Banna

Angel Jin

Unknown

Jade Lin

 

SOLO, AGES, 12 AND AUNDER

DANCE TYPES

PLACE

TITLE OF DANCE

PERFORMER

CHOREGRAPHY

TEACHER

Classical

First Place

Little Dragon Girl

Courtney Zang

Jun Jun Luo

Jun Jun Luo

Minority

Second Place

Dancing in the Rain

Keri Gilligan

Na Zhou

Jade Lin

Minority

Second Place

Playtime on Yunnan Mountain

Zoe Hsieh

Unknown

Hang-Dong Xu

Minority

Honorable Mention

我愛草原

Fiona Liao

王世旺

王世旺、伍毅綾

Minority

Honorable Mention

在那草地上

Savannah Ung

Unknown

Jade Lin

 

DUET OR TRIO

DANCE TYPES

PLACE

TITLE OF DANCE

PERFORMERS

CHOREGRAPHY

TEACHER

Folk

Age, 13 and above

First Place

Jasmines

Angel Jin & Alison Wong

Na Zhou

Jade Lin

 

Classical

Ages, 13 and above

Second Place

Petals

Nadine S-Molesky &

Jamie Yang

Unknown

Nadine S-Molesky & Jamie Yang

Minority

Ages, 13 and above

Honorable Mention

胡爾登沙‧吾爾登

Lilian Lee & Vivian Lee

Unknown

Jade Lin

Minority

Ages, 12 and under

Honorable Mention

Jasmine Flowers

Shirley Hu, Allison Li ,

Rena Shi

Unknown

Jade Lin

           

GROUP, AGES, 12 AND UNDER

DANCE TYPES

PLACE

TITLE OF DANCE

PERFORMER

CHOREGRAPHY

TEACHER

Minority

First Place

Joy

ACAS Traditional Chinese Dance Troupe

Grace Chan

Grace Chan

Folk

Second Place

鈴鼓聲聲

ACAS Studio

Hang-Dong Xu

Hang-Dong Xu

Folk

Second Place

秧歌情

Winchester School of Chinese Culture

Hong-Dong Xu

Hong-Dong Xu

Folk

Honorable Mention

Spring

Tzu Chi Academy

Emily Chen

Emily Chen

 

GROUP, AGES, 13 AND ABOVE

DANCE TYPES

PLACE

TITLE OF DANCE

PERFORMER

CHOREGRAPHY

TEACHER

Classical

First Place

The Rhythm of Spring

ACAS Traditional Chinese Dance Troupe

Hong-Dong Xu

Hong-Dong Xu

Folk

Second Place

春之戀

Boston Chinese Folk Dance Group

Jennifer Ng

Jennifer Ng